Privacy Policy

L’ATELIER DE BEAUTYHOLIC takes your privacy seriously. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy. The main purpose of collecting your personal data is for handling the transactions for you. To ensure you have a delightful shopping experience, we will provide you a series of personalized services according to your preference. Please read more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data as outlined below:  

L’ATELIER DE BEAUTYHOLIC promises to protect your personal data according to the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). Besides, our staff will respect you and your privacy with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.  

You may visit and browse part of our site under the logout status. We cannot recognize your anonymous identity unless you have an account on our site and login with your user name and password. You cannot access your account to check your personal information unless you login our site.

Types of Personal Information that We Collect

When you join L’ATELIER DE BEAUTYHOLIC as our members, during the registration process, you may need to provide the personal information including name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, date of birth, gender and the questionnaire about your skin, hair and the favorite product categories.  The collected personal information is for internal use only. We do not disclose, sell, share or trade your personal information with third parties.

If you settle the payment by using credit cards (Visa , MasterCard, American Express), your payment details will send to the payment gateway to process your order. After encrypted, your credit card details will send to the issued bank directly. We cannot extract any credit card details since we do not deal with any payment process.  

When you visit our site, cookies from servers will automatically record information that your web browser sends whenever you visit a website. The data may include: your computer’s IP address, the pages you browsed in our site, the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information. These kinds of information are collected for evaluation and analysis so as to providing you a better service with continuous improvement.

Purposes of Collection

The personal information collected will be used in few ways: processing your orders, providing newsletters, promotional information or special offers, administer membership account, carry out research on our users’ demographics and evaluating your purchasing history and habits, to increase our service quality. If you don’t want to receive the information as mentioned above, please click the “unsubscribe” from the bottom of the electronic marketing material at any time to unsubscribe the marketing or promotional materials.  

We may pass your personal information to a third party with a limited extent in order to process your order. For example, your name and address may pass to the delivery company to make delivery for you. But we will not disclose your personal information under the unnecessary condition.  

Your purchasing record will be stored for your review. Due to the security reasons, unauthorized third parties cannot access to personal data. You may access your personal information and purchasing record by logging into “My Account” on our site. Here you can check the order with different status and details. Also, you can administer your personal information. However, you have the responsibility to ensure your personal access data confidentially. Please make sure that your personal data will not be available to unauthorized third parties. We will not be responsible for any misuse of passwords.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Apart from providing the limited personal information to the delivery companies and the related third parties to process your order, we will not share your information to other parties. But under some exceptional situations, we may be required to disclose personal information. According to the principals of the Hong Kong Law, regarding to the request from the Civil Service or judiciary organization, the disclosure is necessary for investigations, law enforcement, prevention or other purposes; or handling fraud or illegal activities, prevent a threat to life or health, and to prevent any violation activities or the terms and conditions in our site. 
 


Security of Personal Information

L’ATELIER DE BEAUTYHOLIC ensures all the collected information will be securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Limiting access to personal information
  • Preventing unauthorized computer access with maintaining technology standard
  • Destroying your personal information securely if the data is unnecessary to retain record
Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing into your account on our website. 
 


Acquiescence to Privacy Policy

By visiting and using the services of our site, you agree with our Privacy Policy as mentioned how we collect and use your personal information. If you do not accept these Privacy Policy, you must refrain from accessing, browsing or using our site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

L’ATELIER DE BEAUTYHOLIC reserves the rights to modify and change the Privacy Policy anytime. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breeches of privacy

If you have any enquiry on our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at cs@atbeautyholic.com.  

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Back to Top
A Professional Website Design Company